Virtual Skipper Forum Index Virtual Skipper
Virtual Skipper - Official Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

VirtualSkipper 5 patch!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Virtual Skipper Forum Index -> Main Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
andynz
Moderator


Joined: 10 Nov 2005
Posts: 1063
Location: http://www.vys.co.nz

PostPosted: 25 Oct 2008 7:55    Post subject: Reply with quote

admiral wrote:
I wouldn't try running both at the same time though.... Sourire


And I do not understand why anyone would ???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kiwi_bardy
Amiral


Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 416
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: 25 Oct 2008 10:27    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, if you had both installed and working, you MIGHT want to be in the lobby of AC32 and in the lobby of VSK5 so you could see which servers were available in each environment before deciding which race to join... at least I can see how someone might try to do that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andynz
Moderator


Joined: 10 Nov 2005
Posts: 1063
Location: http://www.vys.co.nz

PostPosted: 25 Oct 2008 19:36    Post subject: Reply with quote

kiwi_bardy wrote:
Well, if you had both installed and working, you MIGHT want to be in the lobby of AC32 and in the lobby of VSK5 so you could see which servers were available in each environment before deciding which race to join... at least I can see how someone might try to do that.


I am not THAT desperate for a game mate Clin d'oeil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Very Crankie Yankee
Amiral


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 347
Location: http://freeworldyachtclub.net

PostPosted: 28 Oct 2008 17:36    Post subject: Reply with quote

andynz wrote:


I am not THAT desperate for a game mate Clin d'oeil


Some are sicker than others. Mort de rire
_________________
VSK DOWNLOADS HERE
http://freeworldyachtclub.net/forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
David_Number1
Matelot


Joined: 12 Jun 2007
Posts: 92

PostPosted: 29 Oct 2008 2:07    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can see all the 32nd AC servers from in the vsk5 lobby by clicking the magnifying glass anyway...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Very Crankie Yankee
Amiral


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 347
Location: http://freeworldyachtclub.net

PostPosted: 29 Oct 2008 2:31    Post subject: Reply with quote

David_Number1 wrote:
you can see all the 32nd AC servers from in the vsk5 lobby by clicking the magnifying glass anyway...


That is too simple for complicated people. Someone like KiwiBardy would want to take it a step futher and see the players that are in those races hoping that his friends are available for him to sail with. I would imagine it must get pretty lonely at times. Roulement des yeux
_________________
VSK DOWNLOADS HERE
http://freeworldyachtclub.net/forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Skiffie
Capitaine


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 250
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: 30 Oct 2008 13:56    Post subject: Reply with quote

admiral wrote:

the only thing from 32-americascup you'll need is your account details: login / password.

So just go download Vsk5Online and install when asked for your login name, give your 32-americascup login name with the password and you're done.


On a not too dissimilar note...

if I wanted a new license for 32ndAC+patch, is it possible to purchase a VSK5 license and install/activate "unpatched" first? Trying to get my old man online but we both have 1GB quotas for our ISP, and a fresh download would practically blow it in one hit! Hence I want to utilise my original 32ndAC download to install on his laptop then patch it up so we can play together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
admiral
Amiral


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 339
Location: Nederland

PostPosted: 30 Oct 2008 14:17    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
and a fresh download would practically blow it in one hit!


It is obviously easier to burn the downloaded files on a dvd.... wheather that's Vsk5Online or 32-nd americascup. Least hassle obviously being to ask a friend, collegue or family.



But if you can't....... you could try...

AFAIK
You can install 32-nd america's cup 3 times. You cannot not use one on-line account simultaneously for any combination of Vsk5Online or 32-nd America's cup sessions.
Whether a free Vsk5Online account works for 32-nd americascup, i do not know but my guess is it should not.

A full Vsk5Online account may work with 32-nd americascup, i do not know but I suspect it could.

You could buy a 32-nd americascup license (install key + online account), and not do the download. I do not know if that works but suspect it may be worth a try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kurt6794
mousse


Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: 30 Apr 2009 16:05    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I download this patch, will I able to use the default 32AC skins for ACC?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
admiral
Amiral


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 339
Location: Nederland

PostPosted: 30 Apr 2009 17:05    Post subject: Reply with quote

32-nd Americascup or VSK5 Patches have no influence on skins or on the way you can use them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kiwi_bardy
Amiral


Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 416
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: 03 May 2009 2:42    Post subject: Reply with quote

admiral wrote:
32-nd Americascup or VSK5 Patches have no influence on skins or on the way you can use them.


This is absolutely correct.

If other people are reading this thread - just a warning. Do not interpret what Admiral said to mean that ALL versions can use ALL skins interchangeably however. Admiral specifically only talked about AC32 and VSK5. Admiral did NOT say that you can use skins interchangeably with AC32, VSK5 and VSK5ONline...

Note that VSK5 is the paid version, as opposed to VSK5Online, which is the free version. There ARE some issues with using non-Nadeo skins in the VSK5Online version. See this thread and this thread, particularly page 3 of that thread, and the post by myself dated 21 Jan 2009 16:43 for a discussion of these issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zander87
mousse


Joined: 17 May 2011
Posts: 3
Location: New Zealans

PostPosted: 17 May 2011 11:42    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the VSKAC32 unpatched. When I click the icon on my desktop the prelaunch window has "VSKAC32 2.0.0 en" in the title bar.
BUT when I click on the link at the start of this thread to download the patch, it downloads successfully, but then when I run it it says 'The setup files are corrupt, Please obtain a new copy of the program".

Can someone please fix this or help me?? Question [/quote]
_________________
Alexander
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Camster
Moderator


Joined: 09 Dec 2005
Posts: 1497
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: 17 May 2011 17:32    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the unpatched game is working ok, then it is the patch that is not correct.

You need to re-download it until you get it uncorrupted in your PC
_________________
Sandy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Zander87
mousse


Joined: 17 May 2011
Posts: 3
Location: New Zealans

PostPosted: 17 May 2011 23:21    Post subject: Reply with quote

As posted yesterday, I have the VSKAC32 unpatched. When I click the icon on my desktop the prelaunch window has "VSKAC32 2.0.0 en" in the title bar.
BUT when I click on the link at the start of this thread to download the patch, it downloads successfully, but then when I run it it says 'The setup files are corrupt, Please obtain a new copy of the program".

I first deleted the file, then searched for files of the same name, then deleted all files in the search, then redownloaded the patch, ran it, got the same error message 'The setup files are corrupt, Please obtain a new copy of the program".
So tried this allover again and the same result happened.

Please could someone at Nadeo or Ubisoft please check that the file the link is pointing to is not corrupted at your end?? the http://files.ac32.virtualskipper.com/VskAC32_Patch1_Setup.exe link.
_________________
Alexander
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aquabat
Capitaine


Joined: 06 Oct 2005
Posts: 295

PostPosted: 19 May 2011 8:41    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi...

If you PM me your email address I can send you the patch that I use when I reinstall VSK .. It works for me ..

Rob
_________________
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Virtual Skipper Forum Index -> Main Forum All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 8 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 247913 / 0