Virtual Skipper Forum Index Virtual Skipper
Virtual Skipper - Official Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[SOLVED] VSK Graphic Card Probs - Card List & Workaro
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Virtual Skipper Forum Index -> Technical Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
CumendaVeneziano
mousse


Joined: 10 Jan 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017 16:02    Post subject: Reply with quote

Raskil wrote:
Hi,

in MS App Compat Toolkit, please open the node "Installed Databases" in the left pane. Right Click any of you Databases that is still installed and select "Uninstall". Then try again to start your vsk5ac through dxwnd.


no changes...Virtual Skipper 5 OK - 32 America's cup NO Triste
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raskil
mousse


Joined: 30 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the result if you start vsk5ac.exe directly throuigh the shortcut and not through dxwand?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CumendaVeneziano
mousse


Joined: 10 Jan 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017 16:20    Post subject: Reply with quote

Raskil wrote:
What is the result if you start vsk5ac.exe directly throuigh the shortcut and not through dxwand?


VSK5 no DXWAND blurred Texture
VSK5 yes DXWAND Texture perfect

32AC no DXWAND blurred Texture
32AC yes DXWAND blurred Texture
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raskil
mousse


Joined: 30 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017 16:24    Post subject: Reply with quote

what graphics card do you have?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CumendaVeneziano
mousse


Joined: 10 Jan 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017 16:31    Post subject: Reply with quote

Raskil wrote:
what graphics card do you have?


SORRY VSK5 NO DXWAND Texture perfect...

My graphic card GTX 780ti
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raskil
mousse


Joined: 30 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017 16:34    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then I really don't have a clue. It's interesting that you don't need any fixes for vsk5 to run. So I think the problem is somewhere else,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CumendaVeneziano
mousse


Joined: 10 Jan 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017 16:42    Post subject: Reply with quote

Raskil wrote:
Then I really don't have a clue. It's interesting that you don't need any fixes for vsk5 to run. So I think the problem is somewhere else,


thanks;-) last chance to install 32ac on the laptop (alienware)

if there is a solution, send me a message Clin d'oeil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CumendaVeneziano
mousse


Joined: 10 Jan 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: 11 Jan 2017 1:19    Post subject: Reply with quote

CumendaVeneziano wrote:
Raskil wrote:
Then I really don't have a clue. It's interesting that you don't need any fixes for vsk5 to run. So I think the problem is somewhere else,


thanks;-) last chance to install 32ac on the laptop (alienware)

if there is a solution, send me a message Clin d'oeil




YESSSS
the problem was the 2.0.0 version ... I installed the 2.0.2 ... Start 32ac with dxwand and textures are perfect

Thanks for everything Clin d'oeil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lazy
mousse


Joined: 05 Jun 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: 23 Jan 2017 16:32    Post subject: The "dxwnd" program loader fix the problem Reply with quote

I did follow this instruction - Great solution here.
http://www.virtualskipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=37030#37030

Thanks for this good Thread, Camster!

The graphic Card MSI Nvidia GTX 1080 OC Aero (8GB) really deliver very high performance crystal clear view on W10 with a great fps of 244-255 and a frame rate time of ca 4 ms when loaded through the The "dxwnd" -loader. (This is much more then you normally need)





Before I found the "loader" it was impossible to use Nvidia GTX 1080 in windows10, but it worked well on windows 7 (I use a multi boot solution on my PC with 2 x w10 + 1 x w7 possible start disks)
[/img]


Last edited by Lazy on 23 Jan 2017 16:47; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
JibeAndrew
mousse


Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: 23 Jan 2017 16:42    Post subject: Reply with quote

This worked for me! I am back in the game with great graphics!

Hopefully folks that had given up will come back and notice the fix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alinoa
Moderator


Joined: 10 Apr 2007
Posts: 463

PostPosted: 24 Jan 2017 9:53    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Sourire

Great news and thank you for having shared it worked on forums. It can help other players Clin d'oeil

Cheers Tr?s content
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
paulh1
mousse


Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: 15 Feb 2017 12:16    Post subject: running vsk5 in windows 10 Reply with quote

hi all

You seem to be establishing a graphics card list, as to the ones that dont support vsk5
I think there is more to it. as I have a Nvidia GTX780
which worked fine in windows 7. However now I have upgraded to windows
10, I have graphical issues, as mentioned.
So I dont think it is entirely the graphics card. I even rolled back the driver
to the same one I had in windows 7, without success.

Regards Paul
_________________
Paul Hursey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raskil
mousse


Joined: 30 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: 15 Feb 2017 12:22    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Paulh1,

I already elaborated on that in another thread. The problem is related to how direct draw creates the surfaces (surfaces are a directX programming construct to display things on your screen). And that is dependant on more than just the graphics card:

DirectX Version
Operating System Version (indirect, because it influences directX version and driver versions)
Operating System Bits (32/64 Bits)
Graphics Card Driver
Graphics Card

Usually the developers of games that face these kind of graphics issues made assumptions in ther code about direct draw surfaces that were not correct in the sense of the directx specification (even back then). But back in the days when vsk5 was developed and maintained, theire assumptions were correct in practice (meaning that in every combination of DirectX version, graphics card drivers and graphics cards that were available back then, the surfaces looked the same, eventhough the specs said it could look different and you should programatically check the layout of the surface.).
Over the years, DirectX, Graphics Cards and Graphics Card Drivers changed.
Some of those changes in different combinations resulted in the direct draw surfaces to be presented in a different way to the game. The changes were and still are compatible to the specification, so games that honored the specs and programatically checked the surface layout still worked well. Those that made the practical assumptions didn't. Hope that explains it a little bit better.


Did you try the dxwnd workaround? It should solve the issue for you.

What the fix does is it enables a direct draw hardware emulation layer in directX. this layer makes sure that the direct draw surface still looks like it did back in the old days, even if your combination of hardware drivers and directX would create a different looking surface. That way the assumptions the developers made are correct again, resulting in non distorted graphics.

Regards

Raskil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Albervita
mousse


Joined: 02 Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Location: Italy

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2017 16:20    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry if I'm abusing of your patience. After having solved the main problem thanks to the Raskil procedure (thank you again) I noticed another (small) problem.
Once I go in the full screen mode (1920x1080) I'm unable to get the Protractor superimposed to the screen. Any suggestion ? Thanks
Alberto
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raskil
mousse


Joined: 30 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: 21 Mar 2017 16:41    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you post a screenshot of the problem? Because I really don't get what your problem might look like.

Regards

Raskil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Virtual Skipper Forum Index -> Technical Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 8 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 461712 / 0