Virtual Skipper Forum Index Virtual Skipper
Virtual Skipper - Official Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[SOLVED] VSK Graphic Card Probs - Card List & Workaro
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Virtual Skipper Forum Index -> Technical Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rojoyinc
mousse


Joined: 08 Dec 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: 20 Apr 2016 2:58    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine boots with "video card settings can 't be found a benchmark will be run" AND IT DOESNT

then it says allows me to create internet games and checking networking...
soI can configure my firewall.

doesn't seem to. Menu background all white - black boxes no text... clicks hen I move mouse as the menu did on my old computer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Rojoyinc
mousse


Joined: 08 Dec 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: 04 May 2016 23:24    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alienware - i7 powerhouse - 980GTX NO
Upgraded votac 980ti extreme NO

Sailing sim 5 runs great.
windows 10.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Guppy
mousse


Joined: 04 May 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: 05 May 2016 9:01    Post subject: Technical Fix Reply with quote

I also suffered all these problems
I went and bought a new PC with all the best c\hardware only to find it did not work
One easy fix. Install VMWARE PLAYER for free. Install win XP
With vmtools Load VSK5 turn to the highest graphics and will work

reason is that is uses standard video drivers and not the new drivers on the PC . The graphics are excellent and speed of the New I7 processor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rojoyinc
mousse


Joined: 08 Dec 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: 05 May 2016 23:35    Post subject: Why do they FIX IT? Reply with quote

No way am I going from Win10 to a outdated win XP.

I'll just tell people it's a DEAD game with no more support and no one will buy it. sail sim 5 is great and I can sail my hobie tiger.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Guppy
mousse


Joined: 04 May 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: 06 May 2016 6:32    Post subject: Reply with quote

You still have win10 on the pc just use xp for VSK best of both worlds it is just running on a virtual machine
YOU COULD USE ANY OS STILL SHOULD WORK


Last edited by Guppy on 06 May 2016 11:29; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Camster
Moderator


Joined: 09 Dec 2005
Posts: 1642
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: 06 May 2016 8:53    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Guppy. That's the first work-around I have seen.
Hope it will be useful for others.
_________________
Sandy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rojoyinc
mousse


Joined: 08 Dec 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: 06 May 2016 13:22    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh VMware is a separate virtual machine. I see. I may try it. but my VIVE vr headset is arriving today - so may get side tracked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Guppy
mousse


Joined: 04 May 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: 07 May 2016 7:22    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rojoyinc wrote:
oh VMware is a separate virtual machine. I see. I may try it. but my VIVE vr headset is arriving today - so may get side tracked.

Remember install VMtools as well
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KennyD
mousse


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

PostPosted: 12 Aug 2016 5:10    Post subject: Reply with quote

Added a new card to my PC and it works great (as long as you turn the AGP slider down a bit).

GPU: Asus STRIX ROG 1070 OC 8GB
OS: Win 7 Home Premium 64bit
MoBo: Asus 970 AURA
AMD FX-4300 CPU
RAM: 16 GB ADATA DDR3
HD: Samsung 850 EVO
_________________
Who dares wins!


Last edited by KennyD on 12 Aug 2016 22:32; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Camster
Moderator


Joined: 09 Dec 2005
Posts: 1642
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: 12 Aug 2016 7:15    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Kenny!
_________________
Sandy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Camster
Moderator


Joined: 09 Dec 2005
Posts: 1642
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: 12 Aug 2016 7:16    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Kenny!
_________________
Sandy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Raskil
mousse


Joined: 30 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: 30 Aug 2016 19:37    Post subject: Reply with quote

ATTENTION: This solution is outdated, as it produces another error where you get blurry textures. Use this solution instead:
http://www.virtualskipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=37030#37030

Hi,

I've found an easier solution than running VS inside a virtual machine (and for sure one that performs better). You Could Use Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit on Windows 10 (It should work with Windows 7/8 too, but some steps might slightly differ). vsk5online.exe just needs the Layer_ForceDirectDrawEmulation Compatibility Mode set.
It fixed the graphics problems in the menues for me.

Regards

Raskil

Edit:

A Short description on how to set up ACTK (Application Compatibility toolkit):

1. Download ACTK from Microsoft
The ACTK comes bundled in ADK nowadays, but don't worry, there is an install ACTK only option. Download the ADK installer here: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/p/?LinkId=526740

2. Start the just downloaded adk installer. Select A Path were you want to inststall ACTK and make sure you select only the "Application Compatibility Tools" from the List of components (That will shrink the installation size down to about 80 MB). Let the installation process finish.

3. Start the "Compatibility Administrator (32-bit)" (yes, even if you are on a 64-Bit Windows). This will bring up the ACTK GUI with a default "Database" (Database refers to a set of compatibility settings that you have defined). The default database contains no fixes at the moment.

3. Right klick the Database (the yellow barrel like icon) and rename it to something more meaningful, e.g VirtualSkipper.

3. Right Click the database icon again and select "Create New->Application Fix"

4. A window will pop up were you are ask to give a name to the program to be fixed. Name it VirtualSkipper5 for example(Name doesn't really matter).

5. The important part is to select the program file location. Klick the browse button and browse to your vsk5.exe or vsk5online.exe (whichever version of virtual skipper you are using).

6. Klick next. A new dialog appears with a scroll box titled "Additional compatibility modes". Search for Layer_ForceDirectDrawEmulation and make sure its checked.

7. Klick Finish

8. You are now back to the "Compatibility Administrator GUI" klick the save button to save you current fix config.

9. Now comes the important part. Your fix is still not active: Right click the Database icon again and select "install". You can close the "Compatibility Administrator GUI" once and for all and can now enjoy your native Windows 10 Virtual Skipper 5 experience.

I am pretty sure that this will work under Windows 7/8 aswell, but some button names or fix names in ACTK might differ in theese versions.


Last edited by Raskil on 03 Nov 2016 10:05; edited 10 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
T.J.R
mousse


Joined: 08 May 2016
Posts: 14

PostPosted: 31 Aug 2016 20:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

Raskil... I could literally kiss you! (fixed)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raskil
mousse


Joined: 30 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: 31 Aug 2016 21:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad I could help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Camster
Moderator


Joined: 09 Dec 2005
Posts: 1642
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: 31 Aug 2016 21:39    Post subject: Reply with quote

If this impresses T.J.R. then maybe it works!

Thanks Raskil! I changed topic title to reflect that solution has been found
_________________
Sandy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Virtual Skipper Forum Index -> Technical Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 3 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 461712 / 0